Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £60,000 -3.4% -6.0%
Dec 2007 £110,500 -8.3% -10.6%
Apr 2006 £127,500 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,096 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £60,000 £1,091 £60,255 £1,096
Dec 2007 £110,500 £2,009 £99,416 £1,808
Apr 2006 £127,500 £2,318 £86,418 £1,571

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,740 per square metre (£114 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Clough Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Clough Close.

Photos for 38 Clough Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.