Property data
Sale history
£401,000 on Aug 2025 (est. today's value: £404,554)
Floor plan
Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,950 per sqm (£460 per sqft) in Aug 2025. For context, homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,920 per square metre (£356 and £457 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newbury RG14-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £311,000 and £399,000 (81 m² × typical £/sqm in Newbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Barn Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2010. It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Barn Crescent.

Photos for 5 Barn Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: