41, Oakdene, EN8 9JA
41 Oakdene is a 118 m² detached home in Cheshunt. It sold for £665,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £665,000 5.6% 2.7% Sep 2013 £345,000 1.6% -1.0% Aug 2004 £298,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,635 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,511 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £665,000 £5,636 £650,347 £5,511 Sep 2013 £345,000 £2,924 £504,669 £4,277 Aug 2004 £298,000 £2,525 £616,421 £5,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Oakdene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Oakdene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.