Swallowtail, 135a, Witham Road, CM77 8LR
Swallowtail, 135a Witham Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Black Notley. It sold for £450,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £450,000 4.7% 1.7% Apr 2014 £266,500 -2.6% -5.1% Jun 2006 £327,500 12.9% 10.8% Apr 2002 £197,500 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £450,000 £3,814 £452,945 £3,839 Apr 2014 £266,500 £2,258 £379,012 £3,212 Jun 2006 £327,500 £2,775 £631,997 £5,356 Apr 2002 £197,500 £1,674 £536,194 £4,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Black Notley are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,270 per square metre (£316 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Swallowtail, 135a Witham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Swallowtail, 135a Witham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/01582/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Swallowtail 135A Witham Road Black Notley Esse
- Description:
- Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development - Proposed garden room
- Summary:
- 05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.