12, Berkeley Close, SG18 8SY
12 Berkeley Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Biggleswade. It sold for £368,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £368,000 3.4% 0.6% May 2008 £209,000 10.7% 8.6% Sep 1998 £77,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Berkeley Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,661 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,774 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £368,000 £5,662 £375,291 £5,774 May 2008 £209,000 £3,215 £383,879 £5,906 Sep 1998 £77,995 £1,200 £323,457 £4,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biggleswade are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,660 per square metre (£340 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Berkeley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Berkeley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.