31, Honeygate, LU2 7EP
31 Honeygate is a 132 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £604,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £604,000 4.2% 1.4% May 2005 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Honeygate.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,575 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £604,000 £4,576 £623,093 £4,720 May 2005 £260,000 £1,970 £514,286 £3,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Honeygate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Honeygate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E