165, Rodway Road, RG30 6EN
165 Rodway Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £340,000 4.3% 1.5% May 2006 £150,000 5.8% 4.1% May 2001 £113,000 23.6% 21.5% Mar 1999 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 165, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,174 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £340,000 £4,096 £346,476 £4,174 May 2006 £150,000 £1,807 £306,508 £3,693 May 2001 £113,000 £1,361 £340,871 £4,107 Mar 1999 £72,000 £867 £328,854 £3,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.