Property data
Sale history
£91,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £91,000 £1,517 £90,851 £1,514

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Castle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2038) for 38 Castle Grove.

Photos for 38 Castle Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
17 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
25 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area