Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £500,000 £3,597 £511,175 £3,678

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
706 square metres (7,599 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.