Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Sep 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hamont Road.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,482 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £115,000 £1,438 £118,580 £1,482

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Hamont Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hamont Road.

Photos for 8 Hamont Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.