62, New Street, GL1 5BA
62 New Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £150,000 4.4% 1.7% Jan 2002 £54,000 9.5% 7.8% Apr 1996 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £150,000 £1,613 £150,048 £1,613 Jan 2002 £54,000 £581 £176,158 £1,894 Apr 1996 £32,000 £344 £198,616 £2,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: