73, Sandholme, MK18 2QY
73 Sandholme is a 63 m² terraced home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £280,000 3.4% 0.5% May 2010 £169,000 1.6% -1.2% Mar 2006 £158,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Sandholme.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,421 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £280,000 £4,444 £278,531 £4,421 May 2010 £169,000 £2,683 £289,231 £4,591 Mar 2006 £158,500 £2,516 £282,981 £4,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Sandholme. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Sandholme.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F