Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wharfedale.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £230,000 £2,771 £228,022 £2,747

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,520 per square metre (£147 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wharfedale.

Photos for 2 Wharfedale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2021 21/00447/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Wharfedale Wallsend Tyne And Wear
Description:
Side extension to first floor
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.