7, The Rise, CF44 8BJ
7 The Rise is a 92 m² detached home in Aberdare. It sold for £247,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £247,000 £2,685 £260,358 £2,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: