4a, Ransome Road, CV7 8GZ
4a Ransome Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Keresley End. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £165,000 5.5% 3.0% Jun 1997 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4a, Ransome Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £165,000 £2,619 £162,164 £2,574 Jun 1997 £36,500 £579 £185,491 £2,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keresley End are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,530 per square metre (£217 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4a Ransome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4a Ransome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.