58, Malyon Close, CM7 2QY
58 Malyon Close is a 46 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £160,000 1.5% -3.0% Feb 2020 £148,000 1.7% -0.5% Mar 2006 £116,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Malyon Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £160,000 £3,478 £160,650 £3,492 Feb 2020 £148,000 £3,217 £159,682 £3,471 Mar 2006 £116,800 £2,539 £120,074 £2,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.