64, High Street, BS35 2AN
64 High Street is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £350,000 4.8% 2.2% Jan 2000 £105,000 16.4% 14.7% Jul 1997 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, High Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,983 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £350,000 £4,930 £353,814 £4,983 Jan 2000 £105,000 £1,479 £385,356 £5,428 Jul 1997 £72,000 £1,014 £349,421 £4,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 64 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: