5, Somerset Terrace, BS3 4LL
5 Somerset Terrace is a 91 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £513,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £513,000 8.8% 6.2% Jun 1997 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Somerset Terrace.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,637 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,623 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £513,000 £5,637 £511,712 £5,623 Jun 1997 £46,950 £516 £525,261 £5,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,110 per square metre (£385 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Somerset Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Somerset Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.