Cobblers Cottage, 5, Shingay Lane, CB22 3SS
Cobblers Cottage, 5 Shingay Lane is a 104 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £440,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £440,000 4.7% 2.1% Jun 2000 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cobblers Cottage, 5, Shingay Lane.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £440,000 £4,231 £436,804 £4,200 Jun 2000 £139,000 £1,337 £515,407 £4,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cobblers Cottage, 5 Shingay Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Cobblers Cottage, 5 Shingay Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/01547/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Shingay Lane Sawston
- Description:
- Installation of solar panels on the southern (rear) roof pitch
- Summary:
- 12 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: