44, Duchess Court, AL7 4FP
44 Duchess Court is a 66 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £305,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £305,000 -0.4% -4.1% Jul 2018 £312,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Duchess Court.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,621 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £305,000 £4,621 £323,394 £4,900 Jul 2018 £312,995 £4,742 £263,701 £3,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Duchess Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Duchess Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.