36, Church Street, AL9 5AW
36 Church Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £455,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£455,000 on Jun 2025
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,022 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £455,000 £5,000 £456,984 £5,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,970 per square metre (£360 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.