Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £257,000 -0.1% -3.7%
Nov 2017 £259,995 3.9% 1.7%
Apr 2007 £173,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Manor Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,849 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,891 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £257,000 £4,849 £259,248 £4,891
Nov 2017 £259,995 £4,906 £291,426 £5,499
Apr 2007 £173,500 £3,274 £333,104 £6,285

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,780 per square metre (£403 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Manor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Manor Close.

Photos for 5 Manor Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.