129, Maiden Place, RG6 3HE
129 Maiden Place is a 55 m² flat in Lower Earley. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £210,000 3.1% 0.4% Jan 2001 £99,950 19.0% 17.5% May 1997 £52,000 5.3% 2.5% Mar 1996 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Maiden Place.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £210,000 £3,818 £208,991 £3,800 Jan 2001 £99,950 £1,817 £211,495 £3,845 May 1997 £52,000 £945 £192,666 £3,503 Mar 1996 £49,000 £891 £206,479 £3,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,930 per square metre (£423 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Maiden Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Maiden Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: