Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £285,000 4.8% 1.2%
Aug 2016 £186,000 5.0% 2.9%
Aug 2000 £85,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Discovery Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,363 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £285,000 £4,254 £292,337 £4,363
Aug 2016 £186,000 £2,776 £269,383 £4,021
Aug 2000 £85,500 £1,276 £307,474 £4,589

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Discovery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Discovery Road.

Photos for 25 Discovery Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.