21, John Tame Close, GL7 4NP
21 John Tame Close is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Fairford. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £400,000 2.6% -0.2% Jul 2007 £250,000 5.4% 3.2% May 2004 £212,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, John Tame Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £400,000 £3,774 £397,465 £3,750 Jul 2007 £250,000 £2,358 £413,081 £3,897 May 2004 £212,000 £2,000 £421,152 £3,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairford are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,850 per square metre (£340 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 John Tame Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 John Tame Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.