Orchard View, Chapel Road, GL7 4NS
Orchard View Chapel Road is a 82 m² detached home in Fairford. It sold for £513,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£513,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Orchard View, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,256 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,283 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £513,000 £6,256 £515,240 £6,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairford are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,850 per square metre (£340 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Orchard View Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Orchard View Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 19/02463/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Orchard View Chapel Road Kempsford Fairford Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Retention of detached outbuilding as a separate unit of accommodation, previously used as ancillary accommodation related to the main dwellinghouse at 167 Blendon Road.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.