Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £260,000 4.1% 1.2%
Mar 2013 £157,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Howard Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £260,000 £3,171 £262,377 £3,200
Mar 2013 £157,500 £1,921 £276,295 £3,369

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Howard Close.

Photos for 19 Howard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Grant scheme
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D