21, Cobden Crescent, SO18 4EX
21 Cobden Crescent is a 137 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £500,000 3.8% 1.0% Jul 2004 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cobden Crescent.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,649 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £500,000 £3,650 £504,643 £3,684 Jul 2004 £227,000 £1,657 £432,768 £3,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cobden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Cobden Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 17/02415/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Cobden Crescent Southampton
- Description:
- Erection of 20 new build dwellings with associated ancillary works
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: