Property data
Sale history
£637,500 on Mar 2025
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,866 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,771 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £637,500 £4,866 £624,946 £4,771

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,360 and £6,590 per square metre (£497 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £702,000 and £863,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.