85, Roycroft Lane, RG40 4HN
85 Roycroft Lane is a 78 m² flat in Finchampstead. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £265,000 1.1% -2.5% Aug 2017 £242,000 9.8% 8.4% May 2014 £177,500 1.4% -1.0% Feb 2011 £169,950 2.5% -0.2% Jul 2005 £148,000 2.5% 0.9% Apr 2003 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Roycroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £265,000 £3,397 £263,726 £3,381 Aug 2017 £242,000 £3,103 £248,095 £3,181 May 2014 £177,500 £2,276 £221,433 £2,839 Feb 2011 £169,950 £2,179 £239,040 £3,065 Jul 2005 £148,000 £1,897 £213,357 £2,735 Apr 2003 £140,000 £1,795 £217,942 £2,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,480 per square metre (£439 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Roycroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Roycroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.