Property data
Sale history
£900,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,390 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £900,000 £4,390 £893,463 £4,358

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £893,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £994,000 and £1,263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
655 square metres (7,050 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 The Orchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Orchards.

Photos for 2 The Orchards
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2011 S/1563/10
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 The Orchards Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Insertion of velux windows and retrospective for conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.