46, Cosmeston Street, CF24 4LR
46 Cosmeston Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £298,600 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £298,600 4.4% 1.5% Jul 2011 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Cosmeston Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,143 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,168 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £298,600 £3,143 £300,918 £3,168 Jul 2011 £163,000 £1,716 £284,972 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Cosmeston Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Cosmeston Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: