6, Kenneth Avenue, LL29 7UN
6 Kenneth Avenue is a 58 m² detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £163,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £163,000 6.1% 3.5% May 1998 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Kenneth Avenue.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,810 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £163,000 £2,810 £169,098 £2,915 May 1998 £32,500 £560 £149,115 £2,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,010 per square metre (£119 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Kenneth Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 6 Kenneth Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.