117, Laburnum Road, TS10 3PF
117 Laburnum Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Redcar. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £170,000 7.4% 4.7% Sep 2000 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £170,000 £1,848 £175,872 £1,912 Sep 2000 £29,000 £315 £101,406 £1,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redcar are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,950 per square metre (£104 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Laburnum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.