30, Fonthill Place, CF11 8HD
30 Fonthill Place is a 68 m² terraced home in Canton. It sold for £274,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £274,000 5.0% 2.1% Sep 2012 £145,000 -0.4% -3.0% Sep 2004 £150,000 22.6% 20.9% Dec 2000 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,168 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £274,000 £4,029 £283,441 £4,168 Sep 2012 £145,000 £2,132 £268,266 £3,945 Sep 2004 £150,000 £2,206 £316,310 £4,652 Dec 2000 £70,000 £1,029 £290,511 £4,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Fonthill Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Fonthill Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: