40, Carlotta Way, CF10 5FY
40 Carlotta Way is a 49 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £113,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £113,000 0.9% -2.3% Jun 2015 £103,500 -1.7% -3.9% Jun 2007 £118,500 8.4% 6.2% Jul 2002 £79,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Carlotta Way.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £113,000 £2,306 £107,739 £2,199 Jun 2015 £103,500 £2,112 £121,685 £2,483 Jun 2007 £118,500 £2,418 £129,929 £2,652 Jul 2002 £79,995 £1,633 £87,872 £1,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Carlotta Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Carlotta Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area