160, Broadway, CF24 1QJ
160 Broadway is a 123 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £228,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £228,500 2.6% -0.2% May 2006 £138,500 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,872 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £228,500 £1,858 £230,274 £1,872 May 2006 £138,500 £1,126 £231,411 £1,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,740 per square metre (£196 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 160 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 160 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.