34, Newlands, EX7 0DZ
34 Newlands is a 71 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £246,000 5.1% 1.5% Feb 2017 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Newlands.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £246,000 £3,465 £251,662 £3,545 Feb 2017 £159,950 £2,253 £202,752 £2,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Newlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Newlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.