51, Avondale Drive, WA8 7XF
51 Avondale Drive is a 74 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £114,750 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £114,750 3.1% 0.3% Dec 2006 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Avondale Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £114,750 £1,551 £118,787 £1,605 Dec 2006 £65,000 £878 £103,493 £1,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,740 per square metre (£157 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Avondale Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Avondale Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.