5, Madoline Grove, HU9 2SA
5 Madoline Grove is a 68 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £77,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£77,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £77,000 £1,132 £79,418 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £880 and £1,300 per square metre (£81 and £120 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Madoline Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 5 Madoline Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.