45, Rodway Road, RG30 6EH
45 Rodway Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £350,000 2.2% -1.4% Aug 2017 £294,000 12.3% 10.8% Jul 2014 £205,000 5.7% 3.2% Jan 2011 £169,000 3.1% 0.4% Apr 2006 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,645 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,753 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £350,000 £5,645 £356,666 £5,753 Aug 2017 £294,000 £4,742 £349,871 £5,643 Jul 2014 £205,000 £3,306 £309,536 £4,993 Jan 2011 £169,000 £2,726 £321,455 £5,185 Apr 2006 £146,000 £2,355 £298,335 £4,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 PL/25/0213
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 45 RODWAY ROAD, TILEHURST, READING,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Additional fenestration to side elevation.
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 201326
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Rodway Road Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension and reduction of ground levels to form new patio area.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.