52, Wadnall Way, SG3 6DX
52 Wadnall Way is a 76 m² terraced home in Knebworth. It sold for £422,250 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £422,250 3.9% 1.1% Aug 2004 £189,000 12.9% 11.4% Oct 1999 £105,000 12.5% 11.1% Dec 1998 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Wadnall Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,513 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £422,250 £5,556 £418,981 £5,513 Aug 2004 £189,000 £2,487 £384,101 £5,054 Oct 1999 £105,000 £1,382 £442,693 £5,825 Dec 1998 £95,000 £1,250 £441,499 £5,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Wadnall Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.