2 Halls Garden, Village Way, EX5 2FD
2 Halls Garden Village Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Whimple. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £290,000 3.2% -0.1% Jul 2015 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Halls Garden, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,713 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £290,000 £4,531 £301,637 £4,713 Jul 2015 £210,000 £3,281 £269,994 £4,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Halls Garden Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 2 Halls Garden Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.