96, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QH
96 Gathurst Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £170,000 2.5% -0.4% Jul 2010 £117,500 -1.8% -4.3% Jul 2007 £124,000 2.4% 0.2% Nov 2005 £119,000 22.8% 20.6% Jan 2002 £55,000 9.6% 8.2% Jun 1998 £39,500 1.8% 0.2% Oct 1997 £39,000 18.1% 15.7% Dec 1996 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £170,000 £2,833 £182,712 £3,045 Jul 2010 £117,500 £1,958 £198,549 £3,309 Jul 2007 £124,000 £2,067 £202,886 £3,381 Nov 2005 £119,000 £1,983 £224,913 £3,749 Jan 2002 £55,000 £917 £199,444 £3,324 Jun 1998 £39,500 £658 £198,780 £3,313 Oct 1997 £39,000 £650 £199,347 £3,322 Dec 1996 £34,000 £567 £179,155 £2,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 A/21/90853/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 96 Gathurst Road Orrell Wigan
- Description:
- To construct vehicular access (dropped kerb) to dwelling
- Summary:
- 01 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: