21a, Hatch Lane, RG24 7EA
21a Hatch Lane is a 189 m² detached home in Old Basing. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£685,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21a, Hatch Lane.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,624 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £685,000 £3,624 £690,708 £3,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Basing are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,040 per square metre (£380 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £775,000 and £953,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 761 square metres (8,191 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21a Hatch Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 21a Hatch Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 BDB/50440
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21A, Hatch Lane, Old Basing, Basingstoke
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension with room in roof space, Replace flat roof with pitched roof to front dormer
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.