308a, Oldham Road, OL2 5AS
308a Oldham Road is a 87 m² detached home in Royton. It sold for £253,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £253,000 2.2% -0.6% Jan 2006 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 308a, Oldham Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £253,000 £2,908 £259,545 £2,983 Jan 2006 £165,000 £1,897 £295,056 £3,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 308a Oldham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 308a Oldham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.