38, Raymonds Plain, AL7 4TF
38 Raymonds Plain is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £410,000 4.8% 1.8% Dec 2009 £197,000 2.8% 0.6% Dec 2002 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Raymonds Plain.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,752 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £410,000 £4,824 £403,929 £4,752 Dec 2009 £197,000 £2,318 £400,589 £4,713 Dec 2002 £162,000 £1,906 £418,247 £4,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Raymonds Plain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Raymonds Plain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E