8, Farmers Close, WD25 7DH
8 Farmers Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Leavesden. It sold for £500,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Farmers Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,952 per square metre (£553 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,969 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £500,000 £5,952 £501,414 £5,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Farmers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 8 Farmers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.