10, Foxglove, DH2 2XW
10 Foxglove is a 59 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £137,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £137,500 3.4% 1.0% Jun 1997 £54,295 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Foxglove.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £137,500 £2,331 £151,339 £2,565 Jun 1997 £54,295 £920 £139,093 £2,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Foxglove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Foxglove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.