25, Normangate, PE5 7BF
25 Normangate is a 165 m² detached home in Castor. It sold for £490,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £490,000 0.3% -2.5% Jan 2008 £464,950 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,969 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £490,000 £2,970 £495,938 £3,006 Jan 2008 £464,950 £2,818 £677,735 £4,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castor are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,160 per square metre (£316 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.